User:Toniher/Schedule-Festival-BCN10: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(coffee color)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
=== Wednesday, November 3  ===
=== Wednesday, November 3  ===


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 574px; height: 152px;"
{| class="wikitable" width="400px" cellpadding=5
|- style="background-color: #D4432A;font-weight:bold; color:#ffffff;"
|- style="background-color: #D4432A;font-weight:bold; color:#ffffff;"
| colspan="12" style="padding-right: 5px; text-align:right;"| Venue: [http://www.macba.cat/controller.php?p_action=show_page&pagina_id=69&inst_id=385&lang=ENG&PHPSESSID=e2friehtv2ura910q5llv1n745 <span style="color:#ffffff">MACBA</span>] [http://www.flickr.com/photos/darrellg/4295383346/ <span style="color:#ffffff">Atrium</span>]
| style="font-size:10px;background: #3BC2D4;font-weight:bold;color:#000000;text-align:center"| Time
| colspan="11" style="padding-right: 5px; text-align:right;"| Venue: [http://www.macba.cat/controller.php?p_action=show_page&pagina_id=69&inst_id=385&lang=ENG&PHPSESSID=e2friehtv2ura910q5llv1n745 <span style="color:#ffffff">MACBA</span>] [http://www.flickr.com/photos/darrellg/4295383346/ <span style="color:#ffffff">Atrium</span>]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13"| 18:00 – 20:30  
| height="13"| 18:00 – 20:30  
Line 50: Line 51:
|time=09:30– 10:20
|time=09:30– 10:20
|rows=11
|rows=11
|text='''Drumbeat Festival and you! A how-to guide in 10 acts.''' <br>Plus [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathy_Davidson Cathy Davidson] mini-keynotes.
|text='''[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/openingplenary|Drumbeat Festival and you! A how-to guide in 10 acts.]]''' <br>Plus [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker] and [http://www.drumbeat.org/content/qa-cathy-davidson Cathy Davidson] mini-keynotes.
|color=#fcffb9
|color=#fcffb9
}}
}}
Line 59: Line 60:
|main=
|main=
|localcolor=lightgreen  | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries|Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #1]]   
|localcolor=lightgreen  | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries|Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #1]]   
|webcraftcolor=lightyellow| webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/StateWebEducation|The State of Web Education]]  
|webcraftcolor=lightyellow| webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/WebCraftExploration|The Ideas and Values of Web Craft]]
|badgecolor = lightgrey  | badge= Badges, badges, everywhere! Intro to badges and learning.
|badgecolor = lightgrey  | badge= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/badges|Badges, badges, everywhere! Intro to badges and learning.]]
|hackercolor = lightblue | hacker=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/hackspace|Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground]]
|hackercolor = lightblue | hacker=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/hackspace|Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground]]
|openconcolor=lightyellow| opencon= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Open content intro tools| Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools]]
|openconcolor=lightyellow| opencon= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Open content intro tools| Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools]]
Line 71: Line 72:


|- align="center"
|- align="center"
{{EventFullRow
{{BreakFullRow
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|rows= 11
|rows= 11
Line 83: Line 84:
|main=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/FSMaster|Free Software Masters Degree: Part 1]]
|main=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/FSMaster|Free Software Masters Degree: Part 1]]
| localcolor=lightgreen | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Make an open web learning widget|Make an open web learning widget #1]]
| localcolor=lightgreen | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Make an open web learning widget|Make an open web learning widget #1]]
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/WebCraftGuild|The Web Craft Guild]]
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/StateWebEducation|The State of Web Education]]
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge= Assessment, skills and badges: report from Palo Alto
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge= Badges for open learning on the web.
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker= Graffiti Markup Language - Demo and Workshop
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker= Graffiti Markup Language - Demo and Workshop
| openconcolor=lightyellow | opencon= [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Open_content_intro_tools Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools cont]  
| openconcolor=lightyellow | opencon= [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Open_content_intro_tools Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools cont]  
Line 108: Line 109:
| localcolor=lightgreen | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/city walkshop|City Walkshop intro and departure]] (what do we want to achieve)
| localcolor=lightgreen | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/city walkshop|City Walkshop intro and departure]] (what do we want to achieve)
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/WebcraftSkillsMap|Shape the Webcraft Skills Map]]  
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/WebcraftSkillsMap|Shape the Webcraft Skills Map]]  
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge=  Representing badges as metadata:&nbsp;design jam
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge=  What's in your badge?
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker=  [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/informatics|Arduino, Processing, and Fantasia]]
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker=  [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/informatics|Arduino, Processing, and Fantasia]]
| openconcolor=lightyellow | opencon= [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Pathways_to_Open_Content Pathways to Open Content ]
| openconcolor=lightyellow | opencon= [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Pathways_to_Open_Content Pathways to Open Content ]
Line 119: Line 120:
}}
}}
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
{{EventFullRow
{{BreakFullRow
|time= 14:50– 15:00
|time= 14:50– 15:00
|rows= 11
|rows= 11
Line 131: Line 132:
|main=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/graphicalTeaching|Graphical teaching]]
|main=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/graphicalTeaching|Graphical teaching]]
| localcolor=lightgreen | local=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Make an open web learning widget|Make an open web learning widget #2]]
| localcolor=lightgreen | local=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Make an open web learning widget|Make an open web learning widget #2]]
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/WebCraftExploration|The Ideas and Values of Web Craft]]
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/WebCraftGuild|The Web Craft Guild]]
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/backpack|Badges, learning and online identity: design jam]]
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/backpack|Badges, learning and online identity: design jam]]
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/hackspace|Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground]]
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/hackspace|Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground]]
Line 143: Line 144:
}}
}}
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
{{EventFullRow
{{BreakFullRow
|time= 15:50– 16:00
|time= 15:50– 16:00
|rows= 11
|rows= 11
Line 156: Line 157:
| localcolor=lightgreen | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries|Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #2]]
| localcolor=lightgreen | local= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries|Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #2]]
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/teachingaccess|Teaching Accessibility]] - values and skills
| webcraftcolor=lightyellow | webcraft= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/teachingaccess|Teaching Accessibility]] - values and skills
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge= iRemix badges: a use case
| badgecolor=lightgrey | badge=  
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/xbeebicycle|Arduino, Xbee, Bicycles and the Open Web]]  
| hackercolor=lightblue | hacker= [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/xbeebicycle|Arduino, Xbee, Bicycles and the Open Web]]  
| openconcolor=lightyellow | opencon= [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Next_Big_Thing The Next Big Thing]  
| openconcolor=lightyellow | opencon= [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Next_Big_Thing The Next Big Thing]  
Line 178: Line 179:
| videocolor=lightyellow | video=[http://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/schedule/videolab/wireframing2 wireframing II- Prototyping an open video tool for educators]
| videocolor=lightyellow | video=[http://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/schedule/videolab/wireframing2 wireframing II- Prototyping an open video tool for educators]
| stormingcolor=lightgreen | storming=[[Calm After the Storm: Yoga for Hacktivists]]
| stormingcolor=lightgreen | storming=[[Calm After the Storm: Yoga for Hacktivists]]
| wikicolor=lightgrey | wiki=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Video on Wikipedia|Adding Video to Wikipedia]] (with subtitles!
| wikicolor=lightgrey | wiki=[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Video on Wikipedia|Adding Video to Wikipedia]] (with subtitles!)
|angels=
|angels=


Line 213: Line 214:
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
|time = 10:30 – 11:20  
|time = 10:30 – 11:20  
|main = <br>
|main = Room change
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning|Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning #1]]  
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning|Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning #1]]  
|webcraft = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/MDNasOER|Learning from Mozilla (MDN as OER)]]  
|webcraft = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/MDNasOER|Learning from Mozilla (MDN as OER)]]  
Line 226: Line 227:
}}
}}
|-  align="center"
|-  align="center"
{{EventFullRow
{{BreakFullRow
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|rows= 11
|rows= 11
Line 257: Line 258:
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
|time = 14:00 – 14:50  
|time = 14:00 – 14:50  
|main = Mitchell Baker Chat: participating in Mozilla beyond software
|main = [[/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/mitchellchat|Mitchell Baker Chat]]: How does Mozilla work? Where do you tie in?
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/PrintingLab|PrintingLab]] (ongoing processes: "what's on the paper tray")  
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/PrintingLab|PrintingLab]] (ongoing processes: "what's on the paper tray")  
|webcraft = (run in conjunction with the Peer Learning Lighthouse <br>  
|webcraft = (run in conjunction with the Peer Learning Lighthouse <br>  
Line 270: Line 271:
}}
}}
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
{{EventFullRow
{{BreakFullRow
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|rows= 11
|rows= 11
Line 279: Line 280:
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
|time = 15:00 – 15:50  
|time = 15:00 – 15:50  
|main = Dale Dougherty on How Maker Faire works
|main = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Startl| Building Revolutionary Learning Enterprises]]: StartL Business Plan Pitches
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval|OpenRaval classroom]] (brainstorming &amp; feedback for Nov 6th activities)  
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval|OpenRaval classroom]] (brainstorming &amp; feedback for Nov 6th activities)  
|webcraft =  <br>  
|webcraft =  <br>  
Line 292: Line 293:
}}
}}
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
{{EventFullRow
{{BreakFullRow
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|time= 11:20– 11:30
|rows= 11
|rows= 11
Line 301: Line 302:
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
|time = 16:00 – 16:50
|time = 16:00 – 16:50
|main = Shock the System: Or How To Build a Revolutionary Learning Enterprise with Laurie Racine
|main = Arduino Pecha Kucha
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Make an open web learning widget|Make an open web learning widget #3]]
|local = [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Make an open web learning widget|Make an open web learning widget #3]]
|webcraft = Workshop (JD / Ari on Processing JS?)
|webcraft = Workshop (JD / Ari on Processing JS?)
Line 316: Line 317:
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
{{DrumbeatBarcelonaRow
|time = 17:00 – 17:50  
|time = 17:00 – 17:50  
|main = Arduino Pecha Kucha
|main = Room change
|local = Roadtrip Nation
|local = Roadtrip Nation
|webcraft = Workshop (Dave Crossland - Web Fonts)  
|webcraft = Workshop (Dave Crossland - Web Fonts)  
Line 341: Line 342:
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]]  
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]]  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding=5
|- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);"
| style="font-size:10px;background: #3BC2D4;font-weight:bold;text-align:center;color:#000000;" | Time
| colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue
| width="200" valign="bottom" style="background: #D4432A; color:#ffffff; font-weight:bold;font-size:11px;" | Location<br>Learning Corner #1  
|- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);"
| width="200" valign="bottom"  style="background: #D4432A; color:#ffffff; font-weight:bold;font-size:11px;" | Location<br>Learning Corner #2  
| height="13" width="150" valign="bottom" align="center" | &nbsp;  
| width="200" valign="bottom"  style="background: #D4432A; color:#ffffff; font-weight:bold;font-size:11px;" | Location<br>Learning Corner #3  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #1</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom"  style="background: #D4432A; color:#ffffff; font-weight:bold;font-size:11px;" | Location<br>Learning Corner #4
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #2</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #3</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #4</small>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 10:00 – 12:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);font-size:11px;" | 10:00 – 12:00  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 12:00 – 14:00  
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);font-size:11px;" | 12:00 – 14:00  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[Pending]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [Pending]  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 14:00 – 14:30  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);font-size:11px;" | 14:00 – 14:30  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Closing &amp; snacks
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Closing &amp; snacks
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 23:55, 1 November 2010

THIS IS A STYLE TESTING PAGE

Official is here : see also Summit2010/Schedule

Wednesday, November 3

Time Venue: MACBA Atrium
18:00 – 20:30 On-Site Registration
20:30 - 23:00
Opening Reception
20:30 – 21:00 Keynote: Joi Ito, Creative Commons
21:00 – 23:00 Science Fair and Cocktails

Thursday, November 4

See also: Program Activities Wiki and Festival Space Map

|style="font-size:11px; text-align:left; padding:6px;" cellpadding=5| 09:30– 10:20

|style="font-size:11px; text-align:left; padding:6px;" cellpadding=5| 12:20– 14:00

|style="font-size:11px; text-align:left; padding:6px;" cellpadding=5| 18:00– 19:00

|style="font-size:11px; text-align:left; padding:6px;" cellpadding=5| 19:00– 20:30

Time
Main Hall
Local Learning
Webcraft
 Badge Lab
Hackerspace
Open Content
Peer Learning
Video Lab
Storming
Wiki Lounge 
Angels
now!
Drumbeat Festival and you! A how-to guide in 10 acts.
Plus Mitchell Baker and Cathy Davidson mini-keynotes.

10:30– 11:20 Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #1 The Ideas and Values of Web Craft Badges, badges, everywhere! Intro to badges and learning. Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools Educating your users Open Video in Education - a survey of the possible Storming the Cloud/Crowd Wikipedia in Education 101 -- Projects & Principles & more.
11:20– 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30– 12:20 Free Software Masters Degree: Part 1 Make an open web learning widget #1 The State of Web Education Badges for open learning on the web. Graffiti Markup Language - Demo and Workshop Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools cont Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users! Skills lab - learn what you need to hack open video Storming the Cloud/Crowd Wiki brainstorm: finding wiki projects at Drumbeat.
Lunch Break

14:00– 14:50 Wikiotics language lesson assembly studio Part 1 City Walkshop intro and departure (what do we want to achieve) Shape the Webcraft Skills Map What's in your badge? Arduino, Processing, and Fantasia Pathways to Open Content Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons brainstorming I - How can open video make education better Storming the Syllabus MediaWiki Hackathon I: Basic tutorial, extensions InvenTV
14:50– 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00– 15:50 Graphical teaching Make an open web learning widget #2 The Web Craft Guild Badges, learning and online identity: design jam Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground Global Course Catalog DeCal (links/info needed) brainstorming II- user stories for Open Video in education Storming the Syllabus Hacking MediaWiki II: design, usability PercussionLab
15:50– 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00– 16:50 Free Software Masters Degree: Part 2 Rethink Reading and Remake Libraries #2 Teaching Accessibility - values and skills Arduino, Xbee, Bicycles and the Open Web The Next Big Thing Build your own Personal Learning Environment wireframing I - Rapid Prototype workshop with Firefox team Storming the Syllabus Collaborating on class content: public policy and Wikieducator case studies KDE educational tool ecosystem
17:00– 17:50 Setup City Walkshop arrival and final discussion (what have we found and next steps) [joint session w/ Badge Lab] School of Webcraft badges: a use case Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground Open Mic! RoadtripNation wireframing II- Prototyping an open video tool for educators Calm After the Storm: Yoga for Hacktivists Adding Video to Wikipedia (with subtitles!)
Education is changing before our eyes (because we're changing it)!
Keynotes: Cathy Casserly, Massimo Banzi and Anna Debenham

Reception and networking

Friday, November 5

See also: Program Activities Wikiand Festival Space Map

|style="font-size:11px; text-align:left; padding:6px;" cellpadding=5| 12:30– 14:00

|style="font-size:11px; text-align:left; padding:6px;" cellpadding=5| 09:30– 10:20

Time
Main Hall
Local Learning
Webcraft
 Badge Lab
Hackerspace
Open Content
Peer Learning
Video Lab
Storming
Wiki Lounge 
Angels
  9:30– 10:20 Best of Day One Lightning Talks
10 demos and talks
10:30 – 11:20 Room change Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning #1 Learning from Mozilla (MDN as OER) Hacking / work session Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground Pathways to Open Content Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons Test drive Open Video Wireframes Storming the Syllabus Wikipedia in Education 102 -- engaging universities in online creation Bank of Common Knowledge HowTo
11:20– 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:20 Wikiotics language lesson assembly studio Part 2 Citizen Identities and Neighborhood Literacies for Open Learning #2 Remixing and Reusing WaSP Interact Hacking / work session Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground Global Course Catalog Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users! Open Video Hackathon 1 - How to start an open source project Storming the Grade Book Learning with Wikis
Pecha Kucha
: project showcase
Lunch Break

14:00 – 14:50 Mitchell Baker Chat: How does Mozilla work? Where do you tie in? PrintingLab (ongoing processes: "what's on the paper tray") (run in conjunction with the Peer Learning Lighthouse
Badges, learning and online identity: wireframes + prototypes How to Start A Hackerspace Textbook Sprint: Content Remixing Tool Create a P2PU Webcraft Course! (w/ SoW) Open Video Hackathon 2 Storming Publishing and Peer Review Wiki extensions - translation and multilingualism Scratch Animation Soup
11:20– 11:30 Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:50 Building Revolutionary Learning Enterprises: StartL Business Plan Pitches OpenRaval classroom (brainstorming & feedback for Nov 6th activities)
Representing badges as metadata: draft spec Hackerspaces meet Librarians Buidling an Open Textbook Build your own Personal Learning Environment Part II Open Video Hackathon 3 Storming Publishing and Peer Review MediaWiki hackathon III - hacks for learning and assessment YouPong
11:20– 11:30 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:50 Arduino Pecha Kucha Make an open web learning widget #3 Workshop (JD / Ari on Processing JS?) Hacking / work session Experience-first Learning The Next Big Thing Peer Production & Commons Theory
Bringing it back home - Hackathon review Future Class Wiki publishing - Wikibooks and other options Move Commons
17:00 – 17:50 Room change Roadtrip Nation Workshop (Dave Crossland - Web Fonts) The way forward: Moz / DML badge collaboration Build, Make, Learn in the Hackbus and Hackerspace Playground Open Mic! RoadtripNation The road from here Calm After the Storm: Yoga for Hacktivists Participating in Wikis beyond editing: curation, campus ambassadors Laptop Orchestra
BEST of the FEST closing variety slam showcase starring YOU??
Plus cool surprises with Anya Kamenetz.

Saturday, November 6 (OpenRaval classroom, for local community)

Saturday program details

Time Location
Learning Corner #1
Location
Learning Corner #2
Location
Learning Corner #3
Location
Learning Corner #4
10:00 – 12:00 Be a goodwill reporter CC Collages Animation soup City walkshop gymkhana #1
12:00 – 14:00 Commons time-travelers [Pending] S4A Digital Orchestra City walkshop gymkhana #2
14:00 – 14:30 Closing & snacks