Firefox/Channels/Meetings: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Creating Meeting Notes: save one click)
m (Update meeting time)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:


= Channel Meeting =
= Channel Meeting =
The channel meeting is a twice weekly time to check in on the status of the active releases with the release team.
The channel meeting is held once a week to check in on the status of the active releases with the release team.


== Meeting Details ==
== Meeting Details ==
* Tuesdays 10am Pacific time (18h UTC) and Thursdays at 8am Pacific time (16h UTC)
* Thursdays at 7:30am Pacific time (14:30h UTC)
* MTV2 - 231 Alien Nation
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/14LGZajwNULSv01nEeFGKkLWr-I7APGanplKSK02VTTA/edit Channel Meeting Notes]
* [irc://irc.mozilla.org/planning irc.mozilla.org #planning] for backchannel
* [https://chat.mozilla.org/#/room/#release-drivers:mozilla.org Element #release-discussions] for backchannel


'''Video/Teleconference Details'''
'''Video/Teleconference Details'''
* Zoom Meeting ID: 266 532 573
* Zoom Meeting ID: 536 097 768
* https://mozilla.zoom.us/j/266532573
* https://mozilla.zoom.us/j/536097768
* +17207072699,,266532573# US
* +17207072699,,536097768# US


==Creating Meeting Notes==
==Creating Meeting Notes==
# (First time) Copy a new weekly agenda from the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=Firefox/Channels/Meetings/Template&action=edit template] (also in https://pad.mozilla.org/p/channeltemplate) into [https://pad.mozilla.org/p/channel-meeting THIS ETHERPAD]
# Hold the meeting and get everyone's notes dynamically throughout.
# Hold the meeting, get everyone's notes dynamically throughout
# Create a new wiki page for the meeting date.
# Come back to this page and generate a wiki page for the meeting from the 'create a meeting' below
# Paste the [https://docs.google.com/document/d/14LGZajwNULSv01nEeFGKkLWr-I7APGanplKSK02VTTA/edit Channel Meeting Notes] notes into that page and save.
# Paste the etherpad notes into that page, and save
# View the Version History of [https://docs.google.com/document/d/14LGZajwNULSv01nEeFGKkLWr-I7APGanplKSK02VTTA/edit Channel Meeting Notes] and restore '''Template - Revert to this
# Copy a new, clean template into the etherpad for the next meeting, leaving the actions from today to be Previous Actions on the next meeting
'''
 
<br clear="all" />
 
<inputbox>
type=create
width=35
align=center
buttonlabel=New Tuesday Meeting
default=Firefox/Channels/Meetings/{{#time: Y-m-d | {{#time: Y-m-d|-1 day}} next Tuesday}}
preload=Firefox/Channels/Meetings/Template
</inputbox>
 


<inputbox>
<inputbox>
type=create
type=create
Line 48: Line 39:
preload=Firefox/Channels/Meetings/Template
preload=Firefox/Channels/Meetings/Template
</inputbox>
</inputbox>
<br clear="all" />


== Meeting Notes ==
== Meeting Notes ==
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
! 2025
|-
|
{| class="toccolours" style="width: 100%"
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2025}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
! 2024
|-
|
{| class="toccolours" style="width: 100%"
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2024}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2023
|-
|
{| class="toccolours" style="width: 100%"
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2023}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2022
|-
|
{| class="toccolours" style="width: 100%"
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2022}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2021
|-
|
{| class="toccolours" style="width: 100%"
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2021}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2020
! 2020
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 88:
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2020}}
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2020}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2019
! 2019
|-
|-
Line 66: Line 96:
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2019}}
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2019}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2018
! 2018
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 104:
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2018}}
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2018}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2017
! 2017
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 112:
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2017}}
|{{Special:PrefixIndex/Firefox/Channels/Meetings/2017}}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2016
! 2016
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 121:
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
! 2015
! 2015
|-
|-

Latest revision as of 14:27, 19 June 2025


Channel overview

Nightly

  • Nightly is the latest code from mozilla-central, packaged up every 12 hours for bleeding-edge testers to install and test.

Beta

  • Beta is a channel between the nightly builds from mozilla-central and the final version from mozilla-release.
  • Developer Edition (previously known as Aurora) is essentially the same as Beta with different branding and build flags.

Channel Meeting

The channel meeting is held once a week to check in on the status of the active releases with the release team.

Meeting Details

Video/Teleconference Details

Creating Meeting Notes

  1. Hold the meeting and get everyone's notes dynamically throughout.
  2. Create a new wiki page for the meeting date.
  3. Paste the Channel Meeting Notes notes into that page and save.
  4. View the Version History of Channel Meeting Notes and restore Template - Revert to this




Meeting Notes

2025
2024

Creating Post Mortem Notes


Post Mortem notes

Firefox